TRACK & FIELD CUP RESULTS

image72

 The following schools have progressed  onto the Regional Round of the Schools Cup.


8th June Norman Green Athletics Centre,  Solihull

Wycombe Abbey Junior/Inter Girls

Dr Challenor's Grammar Junior/Inter Boys

Dr Challoner's High Junior/Inter Girls

Aylesbury Grammar Junior/inter Boys

Aylesbury High Junior/Inter Girls

John Hampden Grammar Junior Boys

Royal Grammar Inter Boys


12th June Norman Green Athletics Centre, Solihull

Beaconsfield High Junior Girls

Royal Grammar Junior Boys

John Colet Junior/Inter Boys

Wycombe High Junior/Inter Girls


15th June Norman Green Athletics Centre, Solihull

Sir Willliam Borlase Gammar Junior/Inter Girls

Waddesdon Inter Boys


 COUNTY ROUND RESULTS


9th May, Stantonbury Stadium, Milton Keynes

Please click on the link to go to the ESAA Website for full results http://www.esaa.net/v2/2018/tfcup/tfcup18results.php

TRACK & FIELD SCHOOLS CUP

  

Key Details

Dates for 2018

First Rounds : 8th to 18th May
Regional Finals : 6th to 20th June
Cup Final : Saturday 7th July

Cup Final Location

Gateshead International Stadium

Age groups

Juniors (under 14)
Intermediates (under 16)

Changes for 2018

  • Field events now restricted to 3 attempts instead of 4
  • New events: JG 300m/PV/Ham & IG PV/Ham


The ESAA Track & Field Cup is a competition between school teams

Each school can enter one team in each of the following age groups:

  • Junior Boys (at least 12, but under 14 years)
  • Junior Girls (at least 12, but under 14 years)
  • Intermediate Boys (at least 14, but under 16 years)
  • Intermediate Girls (at least 14, but under 16 years)

Ages are as at 31st August at the end of the school year in which the competition is held.
Normally Juniors are years 7 & 8, and Intermediates are years 9 & 10. Don't forget that the years advance by one during the summer holidays.

The competition is held in 3 rounds

  • Preliminary rounds are held between teams within each County - there may be a number of competitions held within each County depending on the number of teams entered.
  • The highest scoring teams in the first round competition progress to one of 7 Regional A Finals, and all other qualifiers progress to Regional B Finals.
  • The leading team from each Regional A Final then progresses to the Cup Final, together with the 5 highest scoring teams from across the Country.

Teams comprise 12 athletes for Girls, and 14 athletes for Boys, and each athlete may do no more than two events: one track and one field event; one track and the relay; one field event and the relay. All teams MUST have a relay team. Competitions are scored on a points basis where better performances gain more points.

Entering teams, and all event administration, is done online.

All details are available online - download the information, rules, and awards details from the menu on the left. We won't be posting brochures to schools this year.


Key Dates for Buckinghamshire


First Round

Wednesday 9th May  2018

at Stantonbury Campus  Athketics Track, Milton Keynes

Schools Competing

  • Aylesbury High School
  • John Colet School
  • The Grange School
  • Waddesdon Church of England School
  • Buckingham School
  • The Cottesloe School
  • Stantonbury Campus
  • Thornton College
  • Sir Thomas Fremantle School
  • St Helens School, Northwood, Middx


Thurday 10th May 2018

at Woodside Athletics Track, Horseshoe Lane, Watford

Schools Competitng

  • Dr Challoner's High School
  • Dr Challoner's Grammar School
  • Aylesbury Grammar School
  • Beaconsfield High School
  • Chesham Grammar School
  • Chalfonts Community College
  • Thorpe House School
  • The Misbourne School
  • John Hampden Grammar School
  • Pipers Corner School
  • Royal Grammar School
  • Wycombe Abbey School
  • Wycombe High School
  • Sir William Borlase Grammar School 

For previous results go direct to ESAA Website

image73