SCHOOL GAMES


 

The School Games (formerly known as UK School Games) is an annual sporting competition for elite school-age athletes in the  United Kingdom that began in 2006.

The event was based on an Olympic Games  model, with multiple sports events held across an intensive four-day period. The Games were organised by the Youth Sport  sponsored by Sainsburys, and from 2008 received funding from Legacy Trust, a charitable trust set up to ensure that the 2012 Summer Olympics generated a lasting legacy across the UK.

In 2011, 1,600 elite school-aged athletes participated in the event across twelve sports: athletics, badminton, cycling, fencing, gymnastics, hockey, judo, rugby sevens, swimming, table tennis, volleyball and wheelchair basketball. 


ATHLETICS

Athletes are selected by performance at the English SchoolsTrack & Field Champs or Power of 10 Rankings. Buckinghamshire has had quite a few selected since 2006.


2006 GLASGOW TEAM SOUTH EAST

Cameron Lake High Jump 2nd 2.01m

Dan Pembroke Javelin 2nd 59.13m


2007 COVENTRY TEAM SOUTH EAST

Clarice Underwood 100m 4th 12.17

Sdie Watts Javelin 1st 42.78m

Eliot Winter 1,500m SC 4:29.65

Ben Gregory Pole Vault 2nd 4.45m


2008 Bristol & Bath TEAM SOUTH EAST

Clarice Underwood 100m 4th 12.48


2009 CARDIFF TEAM SOUTH EAST

Chloe Mays 100m 6th Heat 2 12.98

Sam Taylor-Outridge Javelin 1st 66.93m

Joel Williams 100m 6th Heat 1 12.62


2011 SHEFFIELD TEAM SOUTH WEST

Eleanor Duck 300mH 48.24 7th


2012 LONDON OLYMPIC STADIUM TEAM SOUTH WEST

Lewis Barnes Discus 3rd 43.22m

Becca Croft 3,000m 4th

Stephanie Clitheroe 80m H 15.97

Patrick Taylor 800m 2nd  1:54.61

Olivia Caesar 200m 25.56


2014 MANCHESTER

Ebony Carr 100m 5th 12.21

Laura Zialor Triple Jump 2nd 11.67m

Jonathan Pownall Javelin 3rd 63.60m


2015 MANCHESTER

Anna Croft 300m H 4th 46.08

Ebony Carr 100 3rd 12.49

Octavia Cavill High Jump 3rd 1.69m

Jamil Hassan Triple Jump 6th 13.28m


2016 LOUGHBOROUGH

Anna Croft 300m H 4th 45.19

Alfred Mawdsley Discus 5th 41.90m






image40