BUCKS SCHOOLS TEAM 2019

image121

The following have been selected to represent Buckinghamshire at the English Schools at Temple Newsam,  Leeds on March 16th 2019.


JUNIOR GIRLS 

Abbie Henderson - Dr Challoner's High School

Holly Henderson - Dr Challoner's High School

Sonja de Koning - Ousedale School

Alice Brown - Dr Challoner's High School

Olivia Brown - Pipers Corner 

Maddie Hughes - Dr Challoner's High School

Millie Freeland - Ousedale School

Hannah Ashby - Dr Challoner's High School

JUNIOR BOYS

Thomas Redmond - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

Cormac Nisbet - John Hampden Grammar School

Levi Francisco-Summers - John Hampden Grammar School

Rollo Parry - John Hampden Grammar School

Matt Aldred - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

Callum Tripp - Oakgrove School

Ewan Maxwell - John Colet School

Teague Eaton - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

INTER GIRLS

Kirsten Stilwell - Princes Risborough School

Orla Williams - Dr Challoner's High School

Alicia Bushell - St Mary's School

Imogen King - Oakgrove School

Anna Cuthbert - John Colet School

Emily Johnston - Aylesbury High School

Ellen Cooper - Sir Williams Borlase Grammar School

April Barnes - Buckingham School

INTER BOYS

Angus Williams - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

Nathan Jones - The Grange School

Max McGarvie - Chalfont Community College

Leo Freeland - Ousedale School

Alex Johnson - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

Louis Peterson - Waddesdon School

Jacob Sanderson - John Hampden Grammar School

Alex Aldred - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

SENIOR GIRLS

Phoebe Anderson - Wycombe Abbey School

Molly Jones - Great Marlow School

Charlotte Cooke - Ousedale School

Anna Ustaran-Anderegg - Royal Latin Grammar School

Lucy Wheeler - Wycombe High School

Jessica Nuttal - Denbigh School

Soraya Lockwood - Dr Challoner's High School

Holly Jamieson - Walton High

SENIOR BOYS

Finlay Gibbs - Oakgrove School

Matthew Dicks - Ousedale School

James Dowsett - Stantonbury International

Mintu Sidhu - Denbigh School

Robert Hickman - Ousedale School

Ben Hope - Royal Latin School

Tommy Davies - Dr Challoner's Grammar School

Fin Dyer - BeaconsfieldSchool


The timetable for races is as follows:


Inter Girls 12.30pm 3,710m

Junior Boys 1.00pm 4,300m

Junior Girls 1.30pm 3,000m

Inter Boys 2.00pm 5,620m

Senior Girls 2.35pm  4,300m

Senior Boys  3.05pm  7,100m


International Team Selection

The athletes invited to represent ENGLISH SCHOOLS AA in the Home International on Saturday 23rd March in Dublin, will be selected from the JUNIOR and Intermediate age groups. There is an additional race in the Intermediate age-group this year, therefore two additional runners will be selected from the Intermediate boys and girls races. The first 10 runners will be handed a letter informing them of this fact as they finish, they will be taken to the presentation and then to the International Room, accompanied by an ESAA Official in order to complete the necessary paperwork and collect their International Kit. It would be helpful if each competitor is accompanied by an adult, who can answer any queries. As there are only a few days in which to get the travel arrangements made, this point is important. 






image122

ESAA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS